Friday, June 2, 2017

Gonna be MIA a bit...

Well we have put our house on the market for sale.... so  as we get ready for our next Big adventure I will be a bit MIA here on my Blog,,, but I will be back!
Happy Trails....
 

Monday, May 29, 2017

SOTF visit Yosemite...

There is a small group of us 'Sisters' (Sisters on the Fly) that live up here in the mountains just below Yosemite,,, we try to get together bi-monthly,, for dinner or a day of kayaking...
it has been fun to have the Lake (Bass Lake) to ourselves,,, but now that it is Memorial Weekend,,, the days of no tourists is pretty much over..  oh well,, we will find other mischief to get into...
(me in green and Claudia in yellow)
 

Thrifty Idea!

I spotted this over on 'facebook'.. now why didn't I think of this?
All you need is  a simple 5gal bucket,,, a 'foam noodle' from the Dollar store... bailing wire, drill a couple of holes for the T.P. and wire... line the bucket with  2 potty bags and secure with the noodle!
I have the bucket, wire T.P. and bags... just need to buy the noodle the next time I am at the Dollar store!
and the best part, the foam noodles come in fun colors including blue... to match my trailer! lol!
 
 

Saturday, April 22, 2017

Nappy Time...

After tending to several 'home DIY' projects today,,,.. and watching our lil Ginger play in her pool.. it was nappy time...
I brought Peekaboo with me to take a nap out in the Scotty....
3 hours later I woke just in time to go make dinner....
Best nappy time I have had in a long time...
 

Friday, April 14, 2017

Just a Reminder....

Sometimes I need to remind myself of 2 things...
#1 - Glamping season is just around the corner.... (I hope)
#2 -  I am a Queen in training, aka, Princess....
LOL! 
 Happy Friday...
(a quick click on the pic, gives a better view for you....)

Wednesday, April 12, 2017

Cute Trailer and Tow...

Hubby and I had to make a trip down to Fresno to the "Home Desperate" stores... lol!... we are in the midst of a bathroom renovation,,, while driving look what we spotted  in a parking lot...
 who Koolieo!
There was no one around,,, darn!  I would have loved to trailer chat with the owner...
 

Thursday, March 23, 2017

Mini Scotty Apron

Since it is to cold to go out and play,,,
I stitched up a mini Scotty apron today,,,,
I have a ton of things/projects around the house to keep me busy... but,,,nah! I'd rather putter in my sewing room! lol!  It's my 'Happy Place'....

Monday, March 13, 2017

Finally, the Weather is getting Better...

Oh thank goodness the weather is getting better....
but,,, the rains are due back next week, so I can't uncover my lil Scotty yet... bummer!
 I went out and opened up the door and replaced the 'moisture tubes' inside when I noticed the neighbors let their horses graze out front....
Gotta love mountain living,,, even if I can't go Glamping,,, I have a great view!

Tuesday, February 14, 2017

A Break in the Weather...

Well we are having a wee break in the weather,,, 4 days of no rain,,, and the sun even poked through the clouds... but alas,,, tomorrow night the rain clouds will be rolling back in.
It is suppose to rain for 4 days, taper off for 2 days and then 4 more days of rain...
Will I ever be able to bring my poor trailer out from under her covers?
 

Saturday, February 4, 2017

Rainy Dayz.......

And this is why I can't go Glamping!!!
 uugh!!!!!  so much rain!
poor Ginger isn't enjoying the rain either...

Saturday, January 28, 2017

Hurry Up Spring!!!

Hurry Up Spring... mama wants to go Glamping!
and I am not the only one!!!!
I am sooooooo ready....
 

Sunday, January 22, 2017

Rain Rain Go Away...please...

ok,,, I am sooo over all this rain,,, if it doesn't stop I may need a lot more of these...
I need to go play out in my trailer,, but with all this rain,,, not gonna happen for awhile...
uugghh!!!!
 

Sunday, January 15, 2017

Only 5 more months till Glamping Season...

I know the rains will cease and the weather will warm up... but oh how I yearn to be out puttering in my lil trailer...
Soon lil trailer, soon...
Happy 2017...
 

Monday, December 19, 2016

Marry Christmas to All...

Merry Christmas to all my Trailer towing pals...
and a Happy, Healthy and Blessed 2017.

Monday, December 12, 2016

Santa Baby.....

Oh My Stars!  Santa Baby is taking such good care of me...
 a handmade trailer pillow, Duct Tape, and a tin sign...
 backside of the pillow,
 is this cute or what!?!
 "Oh Darling, Let's be Adventurous"....  so true!
My goodness Santa,,, Thank you.....

Friday, December 2, 2016

Scotty Lamp

Oh lookie lookie what is going into my Serro Scotty Trailer...
 I received this from another vintage trailer gal~pal,,,, it was cute but needed a wee bit of cutsieness...
 a little reconfiguring,,, some black paint and a frosted shade and ...
Voila'  Cute trailer lamp..  Whoot Whoot!  I can hardly wait to put it to good use in my trailer come Spring....

Sunday, October 30, 2016

End of the Season...

Well Glamping season is over,,, for me at this time...
After I returned home from San Simeon,, I cleaned out and packer stuff away and I pulled out everything that needed to be laundered...
Kind of sad,,, but Spring will be here in no time...
In the mean time... time to relax...
Then yesterday, we took our lil Ginger over to the Village for the annual Tarantula Fest...

Yes,,, we have turned into "those' people,,, the ones who turn their pets into babies... lol!
Not sure if Ginger is thrilled with her Batgirl outfit.. but oh well... such is the life of a spoiled pup!
 

Monday, October 24, 2016

Last Glamping Trip for 2016

Well,, My gal pals and I squeezed in one last Glamping trip for the year... over to the Coast,,,
 San Simeon, CA.
(click on the photos to embiggen them)
The Coast line as I was arriving to my destination... Fabulous!
 caravanning to our campsite....
 the Bigs and Littles.... just 17 of us....
 because of the winds we couldn't do much decorating outside...
 this is the Senator's House,,, on the Hearst Ranch,,, and yes,,, I snuck up to the porch to have my photo taken, and yes that is a sun bleached cow bone I am holding!! lol!
I will post more pics soon,, but for now,,, Happy Trail(er)s....

Tuesday, September 13, 2016

Whiplash and a Boot Purse....

Ok what do you get when you go to Prescott, Arizona?
Why whip lash and a boot purse...
 I almost got whiplash when I spotted this sweet trailer in the little mountain community of Yarnell, AZ...
and I scored this cool repurposed Tony Lama boot/purse at the Thrift...
Years ago I actually made a purse from an boot shaft of an old pair of boots.. but I added beads instead of leather fringe... I had sold it so I was supper tickled pink to score this one for only $3.00 Whoot Whoot!

Monday, September 5, 2016

Potty Seat ...

hmmm, decisions, decisions... 
buy a new portapotty at Wal-mart for $64...

 or...

make one for under $10...
Decisions, decisions...
 either one will fit in the closet of my Serro Scotty trailer...heeheehee......