Friday, August 26, 2011

Pass the Can of Spray Paint, Please....

I love this shade of red.....
Spray Paint is my friend! I love that you can take a cheesy brassy framed mirror, or what ever, dust it off and give it a coat or two of color and have instant cute for your trailer....
This tray & mirror will go in trailer #3 .....

and these sweet, formerly cheesy plastic photo frames will go in the Scotty.....

How can you not love spray paint?!....

Sunday, August 21, 2011

I Got a Horse! Well Sort of!

Ok, so last year I attended the Appaloosa Museum "Appy Ride & Camping trip" to benefit the Appaloosa Museum in Moscow, Idaho.
I don't own a horse (yet) so I made a cute Stick Horse and placed it out front of my little Scotty trailer last year....Well this year I was all set to attend the event again,,,but due to some health issues I had to cancel....bummer...because this year I had an upgraded 'horse'.

Well since I have a whole year to get ready for the next ride.... I just might repaint this pony and then jazz up the saddle along with some Bling! After all, it's not like I don't have any projects or anything to!

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Wal Mart Shoppers....

Attention Wal mart Shoppers!

The next time you take a jab at the people who shop Wal Mart stores, you might want to stop and think.... who are these people?
All I know is today 3 ginormous custom motor homes pulled in, you know the kind, private coaches that cost between $300-500 thousand dollars each.... The 3 motor homes I saw pull into the parking lot came from the Northern Quest Casino and I would venture they belong to the celebrities that just performed there. I am in awe, these things are totally self contained and I have seen models with sleeping quarters, luxurious bathrooms, offices, kitchen galleys and sitting room. These have 5 air conditioners! The 3rd motor home was black but with a very similar design, I just couldn't get around to get a photo.
So who shops at your Wal Mart?

I think 'Reba McIntyer' was recently performing at the Casino... could the design which sort of looks like an "R" mean it was her & her group? Hmmmm, I wonder....
Hmmm guess I'll never know.

Trailer Deco....

Peek-a-boo kitty has found her niche' in Trailer #3........

She loves the comfy new 'MemoryFoam' pad I bought for my bed in the Scotty.

" You Talkin' ta Me"?????? my cat with a 'catattude'.... lol! But she is my BFF~ Best Fur Friend!

She loves keeping me company in the Scotty.

Sunday, August 14, 2011

Hubby's Silly Moment....

Yep, silly man...enjoying his handy work!

OK, so I like the cleanness of my oven/stove,,I don't want to paint it but it probably wouldn't hurt to give it a fresh coat of white paint..... I have heard that 'Transmission paint' has a high heat tolerance.

The sink is in good shape and a good scrubbin' on the faucet will bring back the shine. But I haven't decided whether to install a Pump Faucet,but if I do then I will have to put in a fresh water holding tank. I have never used my tanks in my other trailers so I will have to think about it.

Hubby putting things away.... OMG! I really do have a counter top! Speaking of which....

I love this front kitchen and all the windows wrapped around the front.

Wowzers....I can hardly wait to decorate! Still need to stain the wood, install the knobs We are thinking we need to replace the counter this one kinda curls up at the it is an ugly faded brown color. 'Home Desperate' Depot here we come!

Hubby has framed out the twin size bed. I am going to buy another 4" memory/high density foam twin size foam pad......I have one in my Scotty and it is wonderful.

Hubby re-wired the exterior lights and now they work perfect!

Getting #3 done....she is progressing and before I know it she & her older sister, 'Scotty with a potty' will be having slumber parties.

Saturday, August 13, 2011

More Work on #3.....

All the elcetrical is in & #3 and it works like a charm!

We used non-formaldyhyde insulation.... and Hubby made a easy access hatch to the wires. Which will be hidden under the bed.

This is one of the drawer pulls.... that will be attached.

And the cabinet knobs... I just love them... I got the pulls & knobs at Hobby Lobby at 1/2 price....

Hubby didn't like the sharp corner on the bench so he made it angled... so no more scratches or snags on our legs. Soon I will get to stain/seal the walls and then off to sewing curtains, pillows, cushions and what nots..... #3 is slowly but surely getting done! :>)

Thursday, August 4, 2011

She is Coming Along....

Wahooo! power is in!

Getting ready to insulate the wheel wells with non-formaldehyde insulation.

Hubby-dearest framing the box over the wheel well.

What my floor will look's really a red tile but the photo didn't show up well.

Yep, the kitchen counter is still a messy catch all area! lol!

Me, standing in the doorway & dreaming of taking this little cutie on a Glamping trip.